Photos by: Owen Tseng
Community Contributor: Lorraine Tseng
Amber Lanza’s 15.79 broke the 100M hurdles school record!  
Leaping over hurdles is how senior Amber Lanza became a track and field standout at CP. Amber had her sights on breaking the CP school record for the 100-meter hurdles after a stellar performance at League Trials. Coach Treigh told her she was .18 seconds closer to breaking the school record, and that they will work on it. The record was held by Katy Weston (1994) and Ashley Cheda (2004), both set the record of 16.0 seconds.
At League Finals last weekend Amber executed the hurdles to perfection and not only broke the school record but took 1st place on the podium with a 15.79!
DAL FINALS – Campolindo High School, Saturday May 12, 2018
Varsity Divisions
The Falcons knew going into the finals that they will have to have their perfect race, jump and throw to advance to NCS.  Only the top 6 podium finishers secure their spots with a few qualifying by meeting NSC standards.   The team secured 17 NCS spots and in the process, some of the athletes got their Personal Records (“PR”).  College Park has the following athletes qualified to compete at the North Coast Section/Les Schwab Tires Tri-Valley Area Track & Field Championship at Dublin High School on Saturday, May 19, 2018.
Congratulations to the following athletes going to NCS:
Amber Lanza

Evi Anderson

Jordan Fletcher

Lea Fromm

Sophia Llamas

Kylie Tseng

Andrew Orellana

Aymon Retuma

David Oiwa

Dylan Cook

Frank Oiwa

Jake Heinlein

Kyle Curtis

Nate Tesfaye

Nic Doorlay

Nicholas Woodhall

Sunghoon Jeun

In the 100M, freshman sensation Evi Anderson surged to a new PR (12.83) to take 4th place.  Senior, Sophia Llamas’s400M (60.38) placed  5th.  Kylie Tseng was up against some state runners from Concord and Alhambra, but the determined junior ran a (2:25.18) to take 6th place and secured her spot at NCS.  Amber Lanza flew over the hurdles in the 100M hurdles to a PR (15.79) 1st place finish and setting the CP school records.  The lady Falcons advanced to NCS in the 4x400M.  The 4x400M team: freshman sensations Evi Anderson and Lea FrommKylie Tseng, and Sophia Llamas.  They ended the meet with a 4th place finish and earned their chance to run this relay at NCS.  In the field events, these freshman sensations qualified for NCS: Jordan Fletcher, secured her spot with a 4th place finish in the high jump (4-08.00) and Lea Fromm‘s triple jump (32-07.25) landed her a 6th place finish.

Notable mention to seniors Emma Swanson (12:44.94) – 17th, Reyna Winn (13:29.37) 23rd and junior Tayler Hall(14:17.03) 26th – they all competed strongly in the tough 3200M.

If you ever doubt that a track and field meet was anything but exciting, just come watch the Falcons compete! In one of the most dramatic finishes in the highly contested 800M race, Jake Heinlein, was ranked 1st in the event in a field of fierce competitors.  As soon as the gun went off,  Parker Wilkerson of Las Lomas and Will Sornberger of Northgate were on the chase just a breath behind Jake.  Then in the final lapse, they take over and the Falcons watch as Jake gives chase.  Still in 3rd with less than 100M to go, the Falcons waited for the magic to happen…Jake pulls out the extra gear and surges pass Parker and Will (who takes a spill and somersault) to take 1st in the DAL Championship (1:57.96).

Nate Tesfaye, having the race of the season, comes in 7th with a new PR (2:02.01).  In the 100M, Andrew Orellanatakes 7th place and a PR (11.11) and another PR (22.45) 5th place finish in the 200M.  Junior, Dylan Cook secured his spot at NCS with a 3rd place finish and a PR (4:22.72) in the highly competitive 1600M.  Notable mentions to Bjorn Thorsen who competed strongly while under the weather with a 10th place finish (4:39.47) and then goes on to race in the 3200M with a 14th place finish and teammate Parker Grube who ran a season PR (10:38.51) and Stanley Yang‘s PR (11:13.78).  Kyle Curtis heads to NCS after his 110M hurdle 5th place finish (17.04) and notable mention to Kenji Watanabe’s PR (44.24) and 7th place finish in the 300M hurdle.  The 4x400M team: Andrew Orellana, Nick Woodhall, Nate Tesfaye and Jake Heinlein takes 1st and earned a spot to race at NCS this Saturday.

In the pole vault, we have three athletes heading to NCS: Andrew Orellana (12-10.00) take 2nd place, David Oiwa (12-10.00) 3rd place and Frank Oiwa (11-10.00) in 6th. Aymon Rentuma’s (20-00.00) PR landed him a spot at NCS’s long jump.  Nic Doorlay’s (19-05.75) PR jump also heads to NCS.  Sunghoon Jeun’s PR (40-05.00) and 4th place finish in the triple jump secured his spot at NCS.

The frosh/soph boys had their undefeated league record on the line at the DAL League Finals!  The frosh/soph boys kept pace with their biggest contenders, Campolindo.  However, the Falcons did not succumbed to the Cougars this year and took home to the Falcons’ nest a 1st place finish with a final score 126 CP – 86 Campo.

There were many medal winners who scored for their team in the field and track events for this win:  in the Adrian Medina 4th place (11.72) in the 100M and 3rd place (23.83) in the 200M; Tommy Nguyen‘s 4th place (55.04) in the 400M, Joseph Ziegler’s 2nd place (2:06.38) and Carson Nagel’s 4th place (2:07.59).
Not as dramatic but equally exciting was Domas Placiakis’s 1600M and 3200M races.  The freshman amazed the crowd, his teammates and coaches as he took off from the gun and maintained the lead until the finish.  Domas took 1st place in the 1600M (4:39.90) and PR, and 1st place in the 3200M (10:21.51).
Izaac Mino-Fox’s PR and 1st place in the 110M hurdles (16.52) and another 1st place in the 300M hurdles (43.90); 4x100M relay team: Jeremiah Jack, Tommy Nguyen, Izaac Mino-Fox, and Adrian Medina’s 2nd place finish (46.01) and 4x400M relay team that had the Falcons in an uproar with their 1st place finish – congrats to Nicholas (Nemo) Gulieav, Carson Nagel, Sebastian Vaiseet-Fauvel, and Tommy Nguyen!  Notable mentions to Sebastian Vaisset-Fauvel‘s PR (4:44.74) in the 1600M, Ethan Gaigalas’s PR (10:49.22) and Max Benabou’s PR (11:12.64) in the 3200M.
In the field events: Joseph Ziegler is on the podium again, this time for his 2nd place (5-08.00) while teammate Robert Clegg in 3rd (5-06.00) and Adrian Medina in 5th (5-02.00) in the high jump.  Armaan Deol take 1st (10-06.00) in the pole vault. Robert Clegg takes home another medal with his 3rd place (19-02.25) and David Lovio take 5th (18-03.00) in the long jump.  Ryan Stankovich takes the title in the triple jump with his PR (39-04.50) and 1st place finish!  Daniel Ramirez lands on the podium (86-07.00) in 6th place in the discus with notable mention to Bailey Keck in 7th (86-07.00).
Nalani Cordova-Smith 1st (30-11.75) in the shot put and 3rd (77-08) the discus while teammate Rebecca Lindsay joined her on the podium with her 5th place (24.08.75) finish in the shot put.  Dylann Pratt takes 1st in the high jump while Molly Ostrowski takes 5th in the triple jump.  In the track events, Krista Thomas in 6th (14.04) in the 100M, Dylan Pratt (28.38) lands on the podium with a 6th place finish in the 200M, Molly Ostrowski (66.99) lands herself on the podium for a 5th place in the 400M, Courtney Silva in 2nd (18.80) in the 100M hurdles and 4th place (54.86) in the 300M hurdles.  Relay teams 4x100M: Krista Thomas, Dylann Pratt, Courtney Silva, and Emma Cardinale take 2nd place while the 4×400 team of Courtney Silva, Dylann Pratt, Molly Ostrowski and Krista Thomas take 6th (4:46.38).  Notable mentions to Kelly Pickle(13:56.97) for her season PR in the 3200M, Mehria Azizi and Eva Maddox’s PRs (6-06.00) in the pole vault.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s